[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to block or close a application silent?

Posted on 2007-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
My client don't want that they son play a certain game, and i thinking how i do this. SO is wxp sp2.
I was thinking and trying to autoclose the process when they will be executed, using the command taskkill and making a .bat. Then, i creat a task in schedule  to autoexecute all days in a interval of 1min. The .bat open, search the process, then close. Works. But, they show a dos window for a brief moment, and i need to make all this process silent. There's a way to hide this window?
There's other way or a best way to silent prevent (or close) a application, without leave traces (or not something obvious)? Or a way to silent prevent a application to run?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aba3000
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18891005
Have you tried changing the permissions for this .exe? (Assume the son does not have Administrator privileges).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aba3000
ID: 18891142
Sadly they can install this game in other places, then i need to block or kill the process. And they have administrator privileges (i can't cut your privileges). Actually i'm working in another (administrator)account, because your account have password.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18891435
Equally sadly, I am not aware of a method to eliminate the dialog that follows 'kill process' or the one that follows the 'RestrictRun' registry key in Explorer. I am also unaware of any way of blocking an administrator from using the command prompt to run a program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aba3000
ID: 18893672
taskkill in a prompt (taskkill -f -im name.exe) can kill a process and with schedule and a simple script i can do the job, but i need to make the dos window that open invisible, or to don't show the window.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18895026
Assuming that you are using a shell script, would'nt the command @echo off as the first line in the script do what you want?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aba3000
ID: 18895444
No, the window appear for a very brief moment.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SimonGodot
SimonGodot earned 200 total points
ID: 18895913
Upgrade to Windows Vista, it comes with a fairly powerful set of parental controls that can liimt content by rating, content or title.

Here's a link to the windows Vista website and no, I don't work for Microsoft, although I wouldn't mind helping Bill and Melinda give away some of their money to the needy.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/features/details/parentalcontrols.mspx

There are a variety of programs pre-written and kid-hack proof onthe market if you don't want to upgrade their OS.  CyberPatrol, NetNanny, SafetySurf and Norton Parental Controls just to name a few.

If Mom and Dad don't want the kid playing this game put a roadblock in front of them they can understand, if they are smart enough to reinstall the game, then they are smart enough to realize they have been locked out by someone, make sure the kid understands its Mom and Dad locking them out.

As a parent and an IT guy, I can tell you that getting in between parents and children is a no win situation.  Buy the software, teach the parents how to use it and remove yourself from the conflict.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Calmar46 earned 800 total points
ID: 18896029
Take a look at this freeware app which is, I believe, based on the WM_CLOSE windows notification:
http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/freeware/2006/11/18/kill/

If you are a programmer, Microsoft has an article on closing an app:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q178893&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aba3000
ID: 18910552
HI
I finded a vbs script in google that make the job.

+++++++
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objWmi = GetObject("winmgmts:")


strWmiq = "select * from Win32_Process where name='notepad.exe'"
Set objQResult = objWmi.Execquery(strWmiq)


For Each objProcess In objQResult
intRet = objProcess.Terminate(1)
Next
++++++++++++

Saved with name of file.vbs and with the help of schedule i make this works (no popup).

Thanks all.
0