[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

0x85010014  error in Active Sync - possible corrupted messages/items

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have been getting this error code: 0x85010014 - when sync'ing with Active Sync. We have been able to determine that it is most likely a corrupted item somewhere in the mailbox. So aside from doing a mailbox move (which would remove the corrupted item, but is invasive to the end user) is there any tools out there and we can use to determine which item(s) is corrupted? This tool can either run against the mailbox, or perhaps against the .ost file (we run in cached mode) - ofcourse this is affecting VIP's and is of urgent nature...uggg :D
0
Comment
Question by:fc-exchange
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18890506
There's a good list of A/S errors here:

http://www.pocketpcfaq.com/faqs/activesync/exchange_errors.php

You don't have SSL and/or Forms-Based Auth required on your OWA installation, by any chance.  That will break A/S:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379
0
 

Author Comment

by:fc-exchange
ID: 18891004
We have both FBA and AS in place with SSL running via ISA servers. This is not the issue as we have some 700+ users running AS with various PDA's and there are only two instances of the issue described above.

However, I have been successfull in getting AS/with FBA to work - there is a vir dir that you need to make etc etc etc...anyway, thank you for the post.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 18891335
Ah, right.  Well, to see if it's a problem with a specific mailbox, try using one of the affected devices to open another mailbox that works okay.

You might try ISINTEG to check the integrity of your IS:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:opy01
ID: 18927764
I actually had a similar problem and I found out purely by accident after several days that my default email address was cusing this issue.  We use an outside email service and our default email addresses are different that the exchange address for internal mail(not very eficient I know).  If you havent changed your default email address in the user properties then this probably isnt your problem but its worth a try to check and see.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21066581
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0