Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes address book

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have user who has names.nsf from previous location wants to replace with the current one. The current one has few connection docs and few things configured. I am not sure what exactly names.nsf contains. I can see its more than contact information. I renamed current onto names.old and I copied the old one. I can see that he can't see any login prompt. Only thing I want is to copy all the contacts from his old address book.  Experts I need some direction here.
0
Comment
Question by:mathan80
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18890557
I would think that all he needs is his contact info, so rename hos old one to namesold.nsf

and use the new names.nsf to enter notes, then manually open the old one via File - open, and go into the contact view, select all and then copy.

Open his new Names.nsf and do a paste.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 18891797
You NEED the current one, because it has certificates specific to your domino server, and connection/location documents for his/her mail file.  

Rename the OLD one, oldnames.nsf, and restore the new one so the poor user can log back into notes.  Then simply copy the contacts from the OLD address book into the NEW one.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19427017
Actually, I mentioned the same thing first.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 19431204
Not exactly from how I read it.
0