Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic Running Scandisk & Defrag.

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Here's a real puzzler. If I leave the PC for any length of time, 15mins + when I come back either scandisk or defrag are running..??  They are not actually doing anything that I can see, but seem to be going through the motions ? The moment I touch the mouse, whichever is on screen at the time dissapears and I can carry on as normal. ' What is going on ' ?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob3rto
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18890320
Try this:

Start->Run->CMD <Enter

Now type:

AT <Enter>
Anything there?

Now type:
schtasks <Enter>
Anything there?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 375 total points
ID: 18890916
Check Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Scheduled Tasks.

Double click Disk Defragmenter and either disable if you want to or click the Settings tab and untick "Only start the task if the computer has been idle for at least" (the number of minutes you want to set it to wait).

Do the same with Scandisk.

You can always change the settings according to your wishes.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18896359
>>  The moment I touch the mouse, whichever is on screen at the time dissapears and I can carry on as normal. ' What is going on ' ?   <<  are you sure it is not a screensaver that displays as a disk scan ? check in screensaversection of display
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob3rto
ID: 18896702
Thank you all,  blue zee you were right on the money.  Funny, but I have no reccolection of setting that up ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18896719
Thank you, glad I could help.

Zee
0