?
Solved

Deploying EAR versus exploded EAR

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
6,755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We are developing an application which stands at around 40Mb when packaged into an EAR. We are finding the hot-deploy of the application to be very slow and I've suggested that we start deploying the application as an exploded EAR.

I *think* this would be qukcker as it means we dont have to wait for the application to be packaged by our IDE, then unpackaged by JBoss before being deployed.

The only question I have is if there is any difference with classloading when deploying an EAR either as a jar, or in exploded format? Or are there any other differences to note?
0
Comment
Question by:colr__
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18894679
to the best of my knowledge.. it does not make a difference in class loading or any other thing like url mapping etc..

EAR file is nothing but a mechanism to package the contenet in a format that app server understands & can explod on its own.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mbvvsatish
ID: 18895915
As kuldeep said there is absolutely no difference in classloading for ear and exploded ear deployment.
as far as i know, both are one and the same.
0