Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Novell iFolder data un-encrypted

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying out Novell iFolder 3.0 installed on Linux SUSE server. Is there a way to have the information un-encrypted on the linux server.  I want to be able to browse the data on the server rather than seeing the simas lock in the ifolder/data directory.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Walton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 375 total points
ID: 18890482
No.

That's one of the features of iFolder.  It's secure.

I think, however, if you install the iFolder client on the server, you can use that to access the iFolder info.  I could be wrong, but it's worth exploring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas Walton
ID: 18890642
I guess my main concern is that I want to see the physical files and folders on the linux server.  I want the clients to have to login remotely to sync. and to see the files via. the web browser.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18892730
Based purely on what I've seen with iFolder on NetWare 6.0, all you get to see is folders with numbered folder names and files with numbers for names within those numbered folders...  is that what you want to see?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18897619
As ShineOn says, security is a very big part of iFolder. No, you can't rummage around user data files, they are deliberately stored in an encrypted form to prevent casual perusal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas Walton
ID: 18899368
Thanks for the help, I will install the client and access the files that way.
0