Solved

Error:Request timed out

Posted on 2007-04-11
21
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi guys
when i try to run a wml page in a openwave(mobile simulator)
I am getting an error request timed out

my code is as follows

<% Response.contentType="text/vnd.wap.wml" %>

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE wml PUBLIC "-//WAPFORUM//DTD WML 1.3//EN"
"http://www.wapforum.org/DTD/wml13.dtd">
<%
Dim h
Set h=Server.CreateObject("onoffmpr.onoffmcls")


 h.matlab
response.redirect("On.asp")


set h = nothing
%>

can anyone guide me what is the problem
Thanx
Saniya
0
Comment
Question by:saniya_ikram
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18891852
put this line at the top of the asp page...
It is because the asp script is taking more time to execute that the one set in IIS

<% server.ScriptTimeout="600" %>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18891854
the 600 is in seconds...

You can actually try to increase and see till your page woks fine..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18892474
First, you can not do a response.redirect after you've written to the body.  Second you can not dispose of h after you redirect.  So I'm not certain what you hope to accomplish by creating h then redirecting because h will be lost.

So

<%
Dim h
Set h=Server.CreateObject("onoffmpr.onoffmcls")

h.matlab
set h = nothing

response.redirect("On.asp")
%>

Is all I can see executing....

Also here:

<%
Dim h
Set h=Server.CreateObject("onoffmpr.onoffmcls")

Add:

<%
Dim h
on error resume next
Set h=Server.CreateObject("onoffmpr.onoffmcls")
if err then
    response.write err.number & " " & err.description & " " & err.source
    response.end
end if

To see if you are throwing an error attempting to create your object.

What are you wanting to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18897084
Hi there GUys,
I have tried all the ways but it is still not working. none of the code is taking its effect it is getting timed out in 30 sec
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18898384
>What are you wanting to do?

Why are you creating an object then wanting to redirect to another page?

What is onoffmpr.onoffmcls?

Are you throwing an error or timing out when you create that object?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18904814
Hi there rdivilbiss
actually I am running matlab's Real time workshop via a wml page , first I am calling matlab in VB onoffmpr is actually a dll in vb whose class is onoffmcls, then I am calling this class in ASP , the thing is that when i try to run this application via browser it is running successfully there is no error at all , but when i try to run it from wml page this request timed out error is shown . and sometimes internal server error , i don know what exactlly is going on .
Thanx
Saniya
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18905861
Try running this only, just to see if the object is being created successfully.

<%
Response.contentType="text/vnd.wap.wml"
%>

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE wml PUBLIC "-//WAPFORUM//DTD WML 1.3//EN"
"http://www.wapforum.org/DTD/wml13.dtd">
<%
Dim h
on error resume next
Set h=Server.CreateObject("onoffmpr.onoffmcls")
if err then
    response.write err.number & " " & err.description & " " & err.source
    response.end
else
    response.write "Object Created"
end if
Set h=nothing
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18906700
Thanx rdivilbiss,
I will get back to you on monday coz my uni is now closed and I will be able to access to lab on Monday, thanx for your support.
Thanx
Saniya
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18907942
'till then....
0
 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18913808
Hi rdivilbiss
I am sorry for all this actually the thing that I am trying to do something that consist of quite a huge hybrid model i just cant test it on normal system all the systems are engaged and that comand can only be tested when all the applications are involved.
Thanx
Saniya
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18923810
Hi rdivilbiss
It is creating an object. but regarding to my prob it is giving the same eroor.
Thanx
Saniya
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18924575
Why do you transfer to another page after creating the object?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18924649
its is to display that specific task has been performed,or do u think there is any settings problem. beside this when i try to access a normal asp page by entering the system ip address it is asking me for username and password, I havent configured any but when i try to access via localhost it is not asking anthing user name or password and performing the desired action do u have what settings do i have to do  
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 500 total points
ID: 18924807
Yes, your server sounds like it is set up for Windows Authentication and it need to have anonymous access enabled as well.

Control Panel, Administrative Tools, IIS Manager, (Navigate the tree to the root of your web) right click, properties, directory security tab, Edit button.  Enable anonymous access and make sure the Allow IIS to manage password is checked.

Restart IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18924942
HI there
By doing so it allowing me to have an access to that website but not executing the following lines.
Set h=Server.CreateObject("onoffmpr.onoffmcls")
h.matlab
 and immediately directing me to on.asp page
:-S
0
 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18924986
HI there rdivilbiss;
Its working now via browser not asking anything and performing functions well.thanx for that , now can u plz tell me any alternative to that wml page thing
Thanx alot
Saniya
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18924993
The dll will also need permissions for IUSR_machine name to read and execute it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18925039
>now can u plz tell me any alternative to that wml page thing

I don't understand.  Do you want to use a normal DTD or are you developing for a mobile device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18925139
I am so sorry,I am developing for a mobile device, I asked you for previous solution inorder to get the access via browser as well, I am actually making it for mobile device. now rather giving me the error of request timed out it is giving error of internal server error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saniya_ikram
ID: 18925284
HI there
thanx alot for your support , its working now , just giving the error of request timed out, but performing the required operation which it wasnt performing b4, the reason was in the directory settings the integrated windows authentication box was checked.
Thanx alot for your support
Saniya
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18925840
You're Welcome
0