[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Typical questions about developing in J2EE porject

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi everybody,

I would need to take part in a J2EE project for ERP caled Adempiere, I come from a J2SE background with little knowledge about J2EE and have therefore several questions:

-how to step into the code which is poorly documented, I cant find even the architecture left alone with tens of packages!! (100 points)
-how is testing is done under such huge project, I see several sub-projects with tens of packages and hundereds of classes, how to test a modification of code normally?(100 points)

-I cant find straight forward tutorials, I found this for example hXXp://203.2.177.22/tutorial/html/chap1.html which uses obsolete versions, I have spent have the day and a back pain just to be blocked with the new versions that are totally different and added unneeded overhead. does any one know a better example or tutorial where one doesnt have to bias away from the learning process to handle out versions and compatibilities issues!! I would highly appreaciate it ,  preferably with eclipse(100 points)

0
Comment
Question by:TheSilverBullet
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajax2cle
ID: 18927754
Dont know if this would help. But I know Adempiere is an offshoot of Compiere, maybe you can find some info here:

http://www.compiere.org/product/tour/index.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 18987516
    Hi!

First of all jumping from J2SE to J2EE is not so difficult.
Take a look at this example site http://www.java2s.com and expecially the Article page on J2EE
http://www.java2s.com/Article/Java/J2EE/CatalogJ2EE.htm to get familiar with the J2EE concept.

There is no easy way to step into code which is poorly documented, that I know by my 10 years of
experience as a programmer, however if you are a good software engineer / programmer and familiar/experienced
with UML then there are several reverce engineering tools on the market to generate UML diagrams from the
code to aid with further development and documentation on the software.

To test such huge projects use a good testingtool like JUnit ( http://www.java-source.net/open-source/testing-tools ) or other similar tools to build several test cases according to the modificatons you do.
This tool is included in Eclipse and Netbeans (free) which I highly recommend as IDE environments for Java.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi


0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSilverBullet
ID: 18992795
Hi Thomas,
Thanks for your comments. I have already started reverse engineering, do you know of a tool (preferably free) that can reverse more than 300 classes, most of them get stuck and freezes with huge projects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSilverBullet
ID: 19041581
why people dont continue their comments ?hmmmmmmmmmmm
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 1200 total points
ID: 19041642
     Hi!

This tool is a good tool http://www.altova.com/features_reverse_engineer.html?gclid=CNPH96fb-4sCFSBMGgodkEHUaQ
Then there are always the plugin tools in both Eclipse and Netbeans.
They should handle larger projects. It did for one project I worked on with well over 400 classes.

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0