[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 VBA and Windows Username question

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Can I use the windows username in a vba function to compare to a value in an access database and then return the security level based on that, I really only need help getting the Windows username from the system to the vba module, help I am constrained to VBA/Access 2003 only and I know that this would take about 5 minutes in C# and SQL Server. Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jmcdonald69124
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18890421
Use the following VBA:

strUserName = environ(UserName)
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 18890432
Except use quotes:

strUserName = environ("username")
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 18890442
U can use the api function, something I prefer cos environment variables can easily be spoofed

add this to a module

Private Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32" Alias "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long

Public Function GetMyUserID() As String

    Dim sBuffer As String
    Dim lSize As Long
   
    sBuffer = Space$(255)
    lSize = Len(sBuffer)
   
    If GetUserName(sBuffer, lSize) = 1 Then
        GetMyUserID = Left$(sBuffer, lstrlenW(StrPtr(sBuffer)))
    Else
        GetMyUserID = ""
    End If

End Function




Now just call GetMyUserID to get your windows logon id
0