Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import contacts list on Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to merge several contact folders in the public folder on my Exchange 2003 server into one public contact list. I am using my Outlook 2003 client to export the contacts into a pst or csv file. When I try to import either pst or csv into the Public contact folder I get a MAPI ERROR 0x80040107 or the Public contact list is not shown on the “import to” list. Any ideas why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:rbrindisi
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18890785
This is for Exchange Server 5.5, but may still apply:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190993

Another possibility, also for ES 5.5:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867641

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18890827
You cannot import directly in to a public folder from a PST file.
You either have to import in to a folder in a mailbox or open the PST file in Outlook and then select all of the contacts and simply copy and paste them in to the folder.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 18898326
Thanks...worked great
0