Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution Folder

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
31,219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Is it safe to delete the C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution folder?
0
Comment
Question by:mmsppm
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1500 total points
ID: 18890454
Not necessary - you can delete the files in there, if you think it's necessary, but the folder needs to remain (I think it may even get recreated if you delete it)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18890462
See this for further detail on those SP/hotfix folders - what can be removed and what should be left...
http://www.pcanswers.co.uk/tips/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=34363&subsectionid=615&subsubsectionid=403
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18894655
If you think the folder is corrupt you can always rename it first when in doubt,
yes, a new one will then be re-created if the folder is deleted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 25121850
Just a note to the above answer, you should not delete anything other than DOWNLOADS folder.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 25382186
SirBounty's link has been broken...
here's a useful one:
http://www.optimizingpc.com/optimize/deletefiles.html

0