Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 dns

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am getting a *** Can't find server name for address 192.168.254.202: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.254.202

>I just installed dns over to a new server as well as the fsmo rolls but I can not get rid of this error. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lkuhner
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 18890500
You need to setup a reverse lookup.

When you load nslookup, the first thing it tries to do is resolve the ipaddress to a server name.  When you don't have a reverse lookup zone setup, it will not find the name of the DNS server

Just load your DNS manager and expand your server and add a new reverse lookup zone.  Make it AD integrated or however your forward lookup zone is created.  Follow the prompts, it's fairly simple.  The zone should look something like 254.168.192.in-addr.arpa (reverse of the ip address).  Once you have it created add a PTR record back to your DNS server and the 192.168.254.202 ip address.  Once that is done, you shouldn't see that error anymore in nslookup.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18890511
Are you getting this when doing an NSLookup, or somewhere else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkuhner
ID: 18890552
nslookup on a 2003 server
0