Solved

Need help with drop down menus, not applet or flash based.

Posted on 2007-04-11
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello there,

I would like to add drop down menus to a website that are not flash or java applet based (java script is fine though : )  

An example of what I would like to do is on the top bar at www.newegg.com , when you mouse over them a submenu pops up right below the tab.  I usually use DreamWeaver as my design program but i'm not afraid of a little code, any tutorial or code samples would be appreciate.

Thanks for the help,

JTCollins
0
Comment
Question by:JTCollins
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fuzzboxer
fuzzboxer earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hi JTCollins,

Suckerfish is pretty good.  I prefer A List Apart's stuff:

http://alistapart.com/articles/horizdropdowns

Just FYI, there is a built-in behavior for DW (Show Popup Menus) that will also work, but I only recommend people use it if they are afraid of getting dirty with the code.  This doesn't appear to be the case with you, so use a third party code.

Googling for "CSS drop down menu" or "DHTML drop down menu" will produce tons and tons of free code for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
Comment Utility
Like jason mentioned, there are tons of free code out there.

Here's another great resource, Listamatic:  http://css.maxdesign.com.au/index.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
Comment Utility
No need to get complicated for such a simple menu design.

http://www.rodsdot.com/ee/popOverMenu1.asp

Codes in the page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JTCollins
Comment Utility
Thanks for everything so far, I'm looking over it all, my big problem was I was googling java drop downs, and good lord do those look terrible.

Thanks for setting me straight and I'll finish up soon.

JT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JTCollins
Comment Utility
Ok, so here's the skinny.

I was able to get the sucker fish code to work, but two things, It's a little more complicated than I would like, and 2 I want to attach the menus to existing images instead of creating text based drop down boxes.  ( I know I know, would have be helpful info to post.)

The alistapart code helped me out but I went with a different code set called AnyLink Drop Down Menu- © Dynamic Drive

It's older code and won't sit well with text only browsers, but I'm ok with that for the moment.

I'm having a problem when I attach the menu to a hyperlink map in firefox, and the highlight function isn't working in  IE 7 yet but I'm getting there.

Thanks for all the help everyone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JTCollins
Comment Utility
Sry for the dbl post, reason I picked Jason 1178 as the solution is I found my answer by googling DHTML Drop Downs.

JT
0