Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add static ip to windows 2003 server

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello, I am new to windows 2003 server environment. I have dns and nameservers setup. I would like to add new static ip address so that I can have website with static ip. How and where do I add it from? I originally have my server done by someone else so I am not sure how I will accomplish this. If it helps i have a helm control panel installed on my server.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:webcertified
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18890631
To set a static IP address on Windows 2003 Server
Click START and go to Control Panel
Right Click on Network Connections and Select EXPLORE
Right Click on the LAN Interface and Select PROPERTIES
Scroll down to Intenet Protocol (TCP/IP) and select PROPERTIES
Enter the IP, Subnet Mask and Default Gateway and optionally DNS server
Click OK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mltets
ID: 18890688
If it is a server, it may already have a static IP address.  Another thing to do is to lock down the web server through the IIS management component to only talk on the address that you've added.
0