[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Enterprise Manager

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I had setup a new SQL 2005 server. In SQL 2000 there is a program Enterprise Manger that lists all the databaes, data transformation services... I can not find this opton in SQL 2005. Does any one know how to get this scrren in SQL 2005
0
Comment
Question by:wwlis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 18890663
SQl Server Management Studio is the new tool...and the query environment is built-in.  No more "query analyzer"
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwlis
ID: 18890915
I have been in the program. I can connect to only to the Integrateion Service on the SQl 2005. When I connect to one of the SQL 2000 servers I can see all the database. When I select Connect to server and Database Engine my new server is not lsited.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 150 total points
ID: 18891782
Have you enabled named pipes and TCP/IP for this instance of SQL Server 2005. By default they are turned off. You can do this using the SQL Server Surface Area Configuration or SQL Server Configuration Manager utilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwlis
ID: 18893419
I finaly found the place to see the screen I needed. Thanks
0