Solved

HP PSC 1510 Alternative Print Driver - Terminal Server

Posted on 2007-04-11
16
10,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All,

Have a number of HP PSC 1510 all in one printers - that need to run through a terminal server session from a local client.

Because of the way the drivers are you can't seperate the print only driver to install on the Terminal Server, in the past I have used the corresponding Deskjet printer driver.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqLiteDocument?lc=de&cc=de&docname=c00302767&dlc=de&printable=yes&encodeUrl=true&

However there is nothing regarding the PSC 1510 - I need an alternative driver, Ive tried,

HP Deskjet 3420
HP Deskjet 990cxi

If I can get it to print locally I'll be there does anyone know what Deskjet printer the PSC 1510 is based on?
0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jamiejolliffe earned 100 total points
ID: 18893213
Many all in ones from HP will work with the HP Deskjet 560c or 660c drivers, so I would try these first.  Remember to setup printer name mapping in ntprintsubs.inf.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 25 total points
ID: 18894476
The PSC1510 uses a language called LIDIL (Lightweight Imaging Device Interface Language). I suspect that it is another name for GDI, which implies any other drivers are unlikely to work. LIDIL appear to be used exclusively in HP's low cost all-in-ones.

I'm afraid I don't like your chances...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamiejolliffe
ID: 18894864
Have you tried installing the actual PSC 1510 drive on your TS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 18898555
Hi All, many thanks for getting the time to reply - I'm hoping to have a good look tomorrow,

It started a few months ago and paused but will retry the 1510 driver I just didn't want to install the whole suite on the TS but may have to try it.

I'll also try the 2 drivers suggested 560c or 660c

I also think my chances are low just by the lack of information but didn't realise it used a different language, so thank you for the info - it's pretty much not listed anywhere - but at least could explain why it won't work, is the lidl language in any other standard printers that I could test a driver with, not come across this before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 18964299
Good news I re tired the HP Deskjet 990cxi driver (cheated last time and didn't create a new printer just changed the driver) this time I started from scratch and it printed, I'll share the points if that's OK as the information was very useful, also there is fall back printing which I need to look into. Many thanks for the help.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwhst10
ID: 21041793
Please could you let me know how you finally got it to work? Or have you still be unsuccessful?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamiejolliffe
ID: 21041882
Hi jwhst, please read his last comment:

Good news I re tired the HP Deskjet 990cxi driver (cheated last time and didn't create a new printer just changed the driver) this time I started from scratch and it printed, I'll share the points if that's OK as the information was very useful, also there is fall back printing which I need to look into. Many thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 21041920
Hi There, it was a while ago but think I used the 990cxi driver and it worked as a basic network printer, it won't scan or do anything fancy.

Basically I created a new printer called HP 1510 and used the 990cxi driver, if I remeber it was a bit of messing around but it did work in the end, let me know how you get on,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:jwhst10
ID: 21042163
how do you do the name mapping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 21042194
Hi, name mapping not sure what you mean, do you mean how did I call it a 1510 rather than it showing as a 990?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwhst10
ID: 21042224
Yes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamiejolliffe
ID: 21042223
Go to c:\windows\inf\ntprintsubs.inf (for 2003 server) and create a section as follows (if it doesn't already exist):

[Printers]
"printername" = "drivername"

Where "printername" is the exact name the printer has in Windows (as shown in Event Viewer) and "drivername" is the exact name of the driver in Windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwhst10
ID: 21042271
i only have an ntprint.inf not an ntprintsubs.inf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamiejolliffe
ID: 21042466
Are you running 2003 server?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwhst10
ID: 21042505
Yes, windows server 03
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamiejolliffe
ID: 21042658
Create the file if it doesn't exist. :)
0