Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems generating spreadsheet from C++ application after upgrade to Office 2003

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My workstation has been recently upgraded to Office 2003.  I tried to run an application that used to work on my workstation that generates an excel spreadsheet.  When I try to build for debugging I am getting the following error...

c:\visualstudio2005\source\gpmqnt\main branch\supplierscorecard\supplierscorecardmediator.h(23) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open type library file: 'excel9.olb': No such file or directory

I searched my c: drive for excel*.olb and found only Excel8.olb in WINNT\SYSTEM32.  This appears to be an old file.

My import statement looks like this...
#import <excel9.olb> rename("DialogBox", "DialogBoxXL") rename("RGB", "RBGXL") rename("DocumentProperties", "DocumentPropertiesXL") no_dual_interfaces

Does anyone know what the new import statement should look like?
0
Comment
Question by:jribble
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dirknibleck
ID: 18891051
If you have Excel 2003, the Library should be excel 11.

My references window seems to think that the location of this library is excel.exe...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dirknibleck earned 1000 total points
ID: 18891055
Perhaps excel11.olb would be successful, if not excel.exe?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 1000 total points
ID: 18896972
>>>> workstation has been recently upgraded to Office 2003

Hmmm... I have a Excel 2002 - SP1 (Office 10) and names of the olb seem to have changed to xl5en32.olb. Check your directory ..\Microsoft Office\Office11 for *.olb.

Regards, Alex
0