Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I map a network drive from a windows XP workstation to a Unix Server?

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello:
  How Do I map a network drive from a windows XP workstation to a Unix Server? What is the best solution? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:changjia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18891105
1. Right-click on My Computer and select Map Network Drive.
2. Next to Drive, Choose the drive letter you want to use on your computer. I use U: for main Unix drive and J, K, L, and M for additional drives thereafter.
3. Next to the Server, type \\server\username

where server is the server name (such as mainserv)
and
username is your user name on that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 18891308
so it is same as mapping drives to windows server? Don't I have to configure Unix server to run Samba?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 18891985
Yes - you must install samba and configure the share point on the unix machine before the windows network will see anything from a unix machine.  Be sure the smbd and nmbd processes are running on the unix box.  Then users have to be set up through samba as well as have a unix user account - unless you have some ldap config setup with the Windows Active Directory.  hth...
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 18892065
Thanks Bpeterse for the information.
    Where Can I find instructions on how to make this happen?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpeterse earned 2000 total points
ID: 18892090
You can find it all at http://de.samba.org/samba/.
And if you're more comfortable using a gui, pay attention to the part about configuring SWAT (samba web admin tool) which allows you to configure shares and such using your browser.
0