Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Books on webhosting

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-13
Does anyone have any good books about hosting a dedicated server?  I recently upgraded to dedicated rack space and I would like to learn more about hosting myself instead of waiting for tech support.  I am running linux (CENTOS) apache and exim mail server.  I also have whm and cpanel
0
Comment
Question by:rickBergami
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
beatboxradio earned 1000 total points
ID: 18891824
take a look there: http://www.eth0.us/ it's not a book but it can help you.

You can also visit www.webhostingtalk.com you will find more then what you want :)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 18902140
18 months ago, I needed to learn Linux very quickly.  Everytime I needed to do something, I researched how to do just that specific task.  Of course, you do run the risk of getting sucked in to how the kernel enumerates tcpip stacks, but the hazard goes with the territory.  :)

Here's some of the links I found useful:

Redhat documentation
http://www.redhat.com/docs/   

Apache Docs
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/

The Linux boot process  
http://oldfield.wattle.id.au/luv/boot.html 

Filesystem Hierarchy (you'll only have to ..want to.. read it once)
http://www.pathname.com/fhs/pub/fhs-2.3.html

Scripting tutorial (CLI)
http://www.linuxcommand.org/index.php

More shell scripting
http://www.freeos.com/guides/lsst/

RegEx tutorial (more helpful than I realized..)
http://www.regular-expressions.info/tutorialcnt.html

Generating SSL certs for Apache
http://slacksite.com/apache/certificate.html

How to use those certs to create trust
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/custom-guide/s1-openssh-client-config.html

Wide-ranging admin's guide
http://www.faqs.org/docs/linux_network/

Required learning
http://www.chkrootkit.org/


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20650897
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0