Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upload database file to Filemaker Pro 8.0

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, I'm running Filemaker Pro 8.0 server on top of Windows2003 and the 8.0 client runs on XP Professional. When I copy a database file to the server data folder using windows explorer to do so and launch the client, I don't see the new file. The file is listed on the server admin as normal. I have rebooted the server with no luck. Am I missing a step?
0
Comment
Question by:bostonconservatory
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 18892289
has the file been shared before being moved to the server? it should be.
what does the server say if you attempt to open it manually using the fm admin tool?
in any case check the log file (events), it probably says why it can't open and publish it.
you can also attempt to open using the command line tool:
> fmsadmin open [filename]
and see what it responds
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoJohn2004
ID: 18894010
as lesouef says it probably was not shared before moving to the server. You can also change the settings in the server console so that it hosts single user files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonconservatory
ID: 18898033
Sorry guys but I've tried to share the file but I don't see where. I've the file and looked at properties but there is no share option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonconservatory
ID: 18898048
I've right clicked the file and looked at properties but no share option.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 18898824
we're not talking of windows sharing, but filemaker sharing.
open the file locally with filemaker
edit/sharing/filemaker network
put sharing ON + all users
0