Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find lowest in array

Posted on 2007-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello all,

I have the following struct

struct _Player
{
      char *Name;
      float Distance;
}

I then have a array,
_Player Player[33];

The information is entered into the array correctly, but I would like to know what would be the best way to return what array index has the lowest Distance (Player[i].Distance).

The information (Distance) is always changing so one player might be the lowest distance then a different player.

I hope you understand,
Alan.
0
Comment
Question by:-Karamja-
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
_iskywalker_ earned 220 total points
ID: 18891131
There are 2 ways:
1) to search it once
2) to sort it every time
the 1) is the easiest way:
min=Player[0].Distance;
index=0;
for(i =1; i<33;i++){
if(min>Player[i].Distance){
min=Player[i].Distance
index=i;
}
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 18891174
I recommend you change the Name type to std::string, or a fixed size array.
struct _Player
{
      char Name[99]; //Max len of name is 98
      float Distance;
};


struct _Player
{
      std::string Name; //No max len
      float Distance;
};

>>_Player Player[33];
You should also avoid using names that start with an underscore.  That makes your code non-portable.
IAW C++ standard, names that begin with an underscore are reserved for the implementation.

0