Solved

Using Meta Data Cleanup for Removed Windows 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just removed a Windows 2003 Domain Controller from a Windows 2000 Domain because FSMO roles transfer failed and I could not complete a demotion.  I am in the process in reinstalling the Win 2003 OS on the pulled server, however, I need to clean up active directory and someone mentioned a Meta Data Cleanup utility.  It was also suggested that I install the Windows 2003 support tools on the Windows 2000 Operations Masters to perform the meta data cleanup.  Has anyone performed this procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:Jackspiner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18891053
This procedure uses the ntdsutil utility, which is built into the 2003 operating system.

Follow the steps in this KB article to perform a metadata cleanup of your failed 2K3 server: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jackspiner
ID: 18891204
Do you recommend installing the Windows Server 2003 Support Tools on the current operations masters (which is a Windows 2000 Server) and then use the ntdsutil to perform meta data cleanup?  I just reinstalled the Win 2003 Svr OS on the machine that was the domain controller (with a different server name of course)?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18891222
ntdsutil can be run from anywhere but it's always desirable to have support tools available locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jackspiner
ID: 18891347
Forgive me but I am trying to understand/ensure if the Meta Data Cleanup will allow me to remove the remains of the Windows 2003 DC (which was otteropsmasters in this case) that no longer exists.  I want to ensure Active Directory is clean prior to attemping FSMO Roles transfer again.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18891372
Yes, the metadata cleanup process will remove all references to the failed DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jackspiner
ID: 18892126
Thank you very much the information was on the money!
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now