[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Home Network using Network Magic

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am trying to set up a simple home network: three XP PCs will be connected to one router to share DSL, files and printers (hopefully). Two questions: would a 4 port router or 6 port router be necessary? also, has anyone had any experience with "network magic" software? It states that it makes the process easy. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:narroyo99
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 300 total points
ID: 18891152
         Hi narroyo99
              *If you mean "Network Setup Wizard" yes it simplifies the process for beginners.
              *Choose same workgroup name and different PC names
              *Enable file sharing
              *Choose my computer is not a part of a domain.
              *Do not enable Internet Connection Sharing, DSL router will handle it.
              *4 port DSL router is OK for your codnition, but if you plan adding more PCs, you should buy 6 ports one
             *To start the Network Setup Wizard, click Start, click Control Panel, click Network and Internet Connections, and then click Network Connections. Under Common Tasks, click Network Setup Wizard.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18891168
No, i did not mean the Network Setup Wizard within XP, i was referring to a separate software package called "newtork magic".
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18891257
                Hi narroyo99
                        If we are talking about to set up a new home network, it is already so easy to do with built-in Network setup wizard and there is no need to a 3rd party software for this. Steps i mentioned are enough.

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 900 total points
ID: 18893509
Although I have no experience with Network Magic, PC Mag rated it highly.  Apparently helps greatly in setting up networked printers and configuring security.

As for ports on router, it really doesn't matter much.  If you need additional ports in the future, you can simply add an inexpensive switch with another 6 or 8 ports for less than $15.00.  

The main thing is to select a router that is compatible with both your DSL modem and Network Magic -- most will be.  I prefer Linksys, but there are other good home routers available.  

Select a wireless model if you need wireless capability now or in the future.  They are about the same, if not the same, price as non-wireless routers.  The Linksys WRT54G is a good choice.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 300 total points
ID: 18894112
setting up a home network is not difficult using the built-in XP network wizard...especially when you have Experts Exchange to help out with any issues...

but... if you just want to get the network set up for you, then go for Network Magic.
0