Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access cbo box problems - will not allow me to select

Posted on 2007-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
What could I be doing wrong, my cbo box does not allow anything to be selected, it fills the box with the correct values, however, when I scroll over them no matter how hard I press the mouse button :-) I can not get the value to stick to the box. (And that means the after change event will not fire!)
0
Comment
Question by:jmcdonald69124
8 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 18891119
Should this maybe be in the Access Database Zone?

mx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18891160
Sometimes u can code it but event is not properly registered
go back to forms design, select your combo, go to its properties, go to the Event tab and select On After Update. if code is correct, it should take u there
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 18891194
this happens when you modify something that's already working. You add a field to it, and forget to change the number of columns, or you change the bound column...things like that. Also happens when you rename objects. Oops..lost the code for  it.
I know thats not the case here though...can't be.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 18891212
wb rock
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18891414
Howdo Jim, thanks
Work quiet, expected to be busy again next week so take this time to answer a few questions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:twintai
ID: 18891432
"And that means the after change event will not fire!"

If I understand correctly, the cbo code is in the CHANGE event. Assuming this is correct, the code should actually be in the AFTER UPDATE event. At least from my experience, this has always been the case.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18891535
jmcdonald69124,
check the rowsource of your combo.
is it coming from a single table?
is your combo bound to a field of the record source of your form?
is the recordsource of your form a table or a query that involves more than one table?
0