Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What software do larger web development companies use?

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm looking at the source code for some of the larger corporate sites out there.
What web development software do most of the larger web development companies use for coding css and page layout?
I use Dreamweaver 8 but by default it doesn't produce code the same way I see it on larger sites. It could also just be me.

e.g.
Dreamweaver 8
<h3><span class="cbType3"><a href="x">Dreamweaver does this </a></span></h3>

Other software
<div class="bType1">
<h3>
<a href="x"><br/>Others do it like this</a>
</h3>
</div>
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
OliWarner earned 672 total points
ID: 18891724
The larger sites will probably be using their own content management systems, using templates that designers have made up.

The templates might be made with dreamweaver or other applications but chances are the people making them won't be using the WYSIWYG side of it. I'm like that... I just use dreamweaver as a glorified text editor and therefore my code is my own, not dreamweaver's or another app's.

Why do I do that? Because DW just doesn't come upto scratch for cross-browser compatibility, standards,  accessibility, code-cleanliness or features. Cleaning up behind it is more effort than hand-coding from the offset.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amgat
amgat earned 664 total points
ID: 18902188
Hi Matrix1000.
I work at a large company. We use Dreamweaver MX for most site designs, but some of our webpages are generated by a CMS (Content Management System). The code for these pages are mostly "notepad" code. Apart from this, some actually use frontpage (!). The code is tided now and then for compatibility control.

Stick to the Dreamweaver product. That's my recommendation.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 664 total points
ID: 18909830
What large sites?  J2EE and .NET are by far the bulk of those sites,

There are no fortune 1000 sites using Dreamweaver of ColFusion.  The bulk of their code will be libraries and frameworks.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 18909858
I'm sure there are webdesigners working for fortune 500 sites who use DW as an extended notepad with intellisense and FTP client... Just as I do.

But hopefully none of them are using the wizards =)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amgat
ID: 18910736
We design most of our layouts in dreamweaver before applying it to CMS templates. Some of the best designers use dreamweaver because if saves time instead of working from notepad. But if you want to become a code wiz, I recommend using notepad to first understand the code, and then use dreamweaver. At some point you will find code that is garbage. Alot of it is probably output from some MS application with alot of unnecessary code messing it all up. At times like that it really pays off to have basic HTML code knowledge.
0