Solved

Lotus Notes: Question on Readers and Authors

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
On lotus notes, how do I update a readers or authors field so that someone with an acl role of admin can get into the document. I tried updating an existing document that I have access to with ([Admin]), then having another person with admin access it but she still cannot see on the view.

I expect to put this in the author field later, but for now have been experimenting with readers while leaving my name in author so I don't lock myself out of the document.

0
Comment
Question by:BillTr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 125 total points
ID: 18891570
Here's some things to check:

1.  Make sure your Readers field is set to "Allow multiple values".
2.  Make sure the entry in the Readers field is "[Admin]" (check case and brackets).
3.  If the database is used on a local machine, make sure that "Enforce a consistant ACL across all replicas" is enabled.



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18891772
also, make sure the ROLE of [Admin] is listed in the ACL, and is checked off for you.  

I use a names field for default readers that I hide at the top of the form:  otherReaders, names, multiple value, formula "[Admin]":"[LocalDomainServers]".

If I have other calculations to do that involve adding or removing people, I add another names field on the form.

At the bottom of the form I put a computed Readers field, allow multiple values, formula:
@Unique(@Trim(OtherReaders)):@Unique(@Name([Canonical];theOtherNamesField)).

Most people just add the reader's field with default roles in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillTr
ID: 18891914
I will want to addin different users based on how the form is filled out. So, using this approach, would I be correct in thinking that I'd have 3 fields.
#1. Otherreaders as per your formula to pull in all admins
#2. SpecialReaders, names, multiple values
#3.Then pull these 2 into the computed readers field somehow?

The list of possible readers is going to be fairly dynamic. I was planning on coding lotus script to handle this in Querysave where I would derive the readers and concatenate that with "[Admin]" and update the readers field. Is this a poor approach? I tend to default to scripting, but in this case I though it necessary because I have to read other documents to derive the readers.

Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 18892805
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18894314
Billtr, no it is not impossible, nor is it a poor approach to dynamically create the readers field via lotus script.  However, it is a bit difficult.  If Bill-hanson's approach doesn't work for you, which uses the computed field on the save event, then you just have to be aware of the fact that the reader's field is not automatically instantiated as a reader's field, unless you include the special type parameter.  

You also have to check if it exists first, and if it is of type, READERS, if not, correct it and save.

When last I had to do this in a complicated workflow, I set about constructing a visio model of events that I needed to track in order to set the reader's field.  Then I did the whole thing in a massive script library.

Be sure to read the Item class carefully, along with all the options.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 18897432
When I need to dynamically adjust my document security via LotusScript, I will normally just modify the AdditionalAuthors or AdditionalReaders fields (see my link above) then I call NotesDocument.ComputeWithForm.  That way, I'm just working with text arrays and I never have to worry about setting any fields to type READERS.  Also, having one Readers and one Authors field per document makes my life much easier, allowing me to write reusable hide formulas.

Another approach that I use is to add more fields to the DocAuthors and DocReaders formulas (like WorkflowAuthors and WorkflowReaders).  That way I can write process code that is separate from the application design.  Separating your design and process is usually a good idea.

For example, DocAuthors would look like this...

authors := @Trim(@Unique(
      DefaultAuthors :
      AdditionalAuthors :
      WorkflowAuthors :
      AuthorRoles
));
authors

... and DocReaders would look like this...

readers := @Trim(@Unique(
      DocAuthors :
      DefaultReaders :
      ReaderRoles :
      AdditionalReaders :
      WorkflowReaders
));
@If(
      ReaderRoles != ""; readers;
      AdditionalReaders != ""; readers;
      WorkflowReaders != ""; readers;
      "")

... Using this method, your security model can become as complex as you need it to be.
0