Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retireve deleted mailbox to get e-mails from exchange 2000

Posted on 2007-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Exchange Server 2000 running on win2k
I had a problem with a EU, they could not connect to Excahnge via OWA -the only option they use. anyway as they could not get to mail box , the account was deleted and recreated using the same details as before. EU now had mails they need to get to from deleted account...now here's the deal, when you go to system manager to mailstore and run cleanup mailboxes, the deleted mailbox is nowhere to be found. Any help to retrieve mails from already deleted mailbox would be appreciated. i have already looked at microsoft kb http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274343/ but did not get specific fix for this probem but all i get is a fix that does not solve my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:quarmenna
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:quarmenna
ID: 18891918
Guys?? I really need help here...currently i am restoring exchange data to a different location and then i am trying to remember what the name of the tool is...it is supposed to be able to extract mail from one box to another...if i understood what a friend was explaining to me...HELP!!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18892390
If you have an account attached to the mailbox then you extract the data using exmerge. However exmerge needs to login to the mailbox so it needs to be attached to an account to get access.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quarmenna
ID: 18894952
in other words i need to have the mailstore mounted on another server inorder to access that right? I already have exmerge.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18897019
The store has to be mounted and running, with the mailbox attached to an account for exmerge to work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Croft earned 2000 total points
ID: 18902795
i usually use

http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/

Ontrack Power Controls. pulls out from unmounted exchange files, and exports to a PST. use it on a backup, and voila.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quarmenna
ID: 18935650
Thanks guys, will try that and get back to you.
0