Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get past "Verifying DMI pool data" on boot-up ?

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
6,220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Currently I get the message "Verifying DMI pool data" on boot-up and then the system doesn't boot any further. This happened after a bios update flash - which appeared to go fine (no error messages during flash). I can still enter the BIOS but can't boot.

Machine is an Acer Aspire T180. OS Windows XP MCE 2005.

What can I do about that?

0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 500 total points
ID: 18891481
Try resetting BIOS data - use reset jumper (disconnect power and PSU: look at manual for exact instructions) or remove battery for 10 min - 1 hour.

wb
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Calmar46
Calmar46 earned 500 total points
ID: 18891490
If you are certain that the HDD is recognized in BIOS, try enabling "Reset Configuration Data" in BIOS and rebooting. This item will be reset to disabled after the boot.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xr1140
xr1140 earned 500 total points
ID: 18891542

go into the BIOS and try a Load Defaults and a Save and Exit. Strange things occur sometimes after bios update if the CMOS is not reseted to the *new* default values.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 18894829
See if this page is of any help:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000474.htm
Computer Stops at Verifying DMI Pool Data...
0