[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Off site, data ware house solutions

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am looking for an inexpensive off-site data, ware-house options for a small business.  I have about 100GB to store with dbs.  I would like to know how it is stored, access and data recovery, how do dbs get backed up;  all at once or just changed data, security.  what type of connections...are there other items I am missing?

What type of solutions are there....

0
Comment
Question by:mainemonty
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
beatboxradio earned 200 total points
ID: 18891979
take a look with www.1and1.com they offer big package for cheap price :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dean Chafee
ID: 18893189
There are two main options...
   Upload to an online storage provider, or backup to disk/tape media then ship to a data vault provider.
For media data vault service, www.IronMountain.com is the big player.
For the upload to online storage, there are many players.  Search for "online data storage". You will find Xdrive.com and ibackup.com just to name a couple. One concern for online would be the available bandwith to upload 100GB. That would require a ton of bandwidth and/or time!
Another inexpensive solution is to have the company supply a good fire proof safe in an (trusted!) employee's home and have that employee rotate disk/tape media from the office to the home safe.
As far as "how to backup dbs"... what database server are we talking about? They all have their database dump jobs that can be scheduled to create the backup file.
fs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cw808s
ID: 18896472
Try http://www.backupdirect.net/about.htm

I looked at this a while back and it seemed very good. Dont go a for a cheap provider for something this critical. Also think about how long the backup will take 100GB will take quite a while to back up. Also as most off site solutions are done incrementaly it may take a while for all files to be covered.
0