[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Balloon Notification for network printers

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-06
Hi,

I want the printer notification ballon removed.  We use Ghost image to copy machines. The machine is XP-SP 2.  However, I never know who out of my 250 users is going to get it. How do I disable Balloon Notifications for any profile created on the machine????

the registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Settings seems not work for the occasion

Has anybody got any idea how I can remove these notifications?

Thanks Mark,
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_3macs
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 18895826
Hi Mark,

>> How do I disable Balloon Notifications for any profile created on the machine????

You can apply the setting to the "Default User" template so that every *new* user gets the setting (during the first time they login). To apply the setting to existing user accounts, you could probably use a .REG file and run it as a logon script (regedit.exe /s <printnotify.reg>)

Alternately, you can use the REG.EXE console utility (in a batch file) to modify the registry value. For more help on REG.EXE, type "cmd /k reg /?" in Start, Run.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18903917
The actual registry key is HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced and you need to add a DWORD to that key called EnableBalloonTips with a value of 0.

Details: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/Q307729

This can be done via Group Policy as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197869
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0