Solved

How to display html text box as blue square, and also, indented with yellow background?

Posted on 2007-04-11
8
621 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I display a text box so the box is indented in.  On the code below the first two text boxes are indented in(under last Name); however, the other text boxes show up as a blue square and are not indented in.  The code is on the same page, and the text boxes are displayed differently.  What causes one text box to come out as a blue square with no indentation, and the other two to come out as a square with indentation and a yellow background.

<form>      
<table>      
<tr>
<td>      
Last Name:
</td>
<td> <!-- The next two lines come out indented with a yellow background on the text box -->
<input type="text" name="firstname">
<input type="text" name="lastname">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>      
Company:
</td>
<td><!-- The next line comes out as a blue box with no indentation -->
<input type="text" name="company">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="right">      
Unique Identifier:
</td>
<td> ><!-- The next line comes out as a blue box with no indentation -->
<input type="text" name="uniqueidentifier">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>      
<td>&nbsp;</td>      
</tr>      
<tr>
<td>
</td>
<td>            
<input type="submit" value="Advance Search">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:swansonplace
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmagliola
Comment Utility
Can you send us the complete HTML for the page, with the CSS file(s) involved?
With the code you sent, there is no reason for any of the boxes to be either yellow, blue, or different from one another.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
Comment Utility
it is the property of the browser(or any toolbars like google, yahoo etc., installed in your browser)

The common text boxes like email, firstname, lastname etc., will be highlighted in yellow background... you can try changing the name of the text boxes to avoid it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
Comment Utility
Below is a copy of the full page: No css and no includes

<%Option Explicit%>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>

<body bgcolor="white">

<form>      
<table>      
<tr>
<td>      
Last Name:
</td>
<td>      
<input type="text" name="firstname">      
<input type="text" name="lastname">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>      
Company:
</td>
<td>
<input type="text" name="company">
</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>      
<td>&nbsp;</td>      
</tr>      
<tr>
<td>
</td>
<td>            
<input type="submit" value="Advance Search">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmagliola
Comment Utility
Then I like jawahar's explanation, because I don't see any reason for the boxes not to be white like in normal unstyled HTML.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
Comment Utility
I have made changes to the page, and somehow the labels first name, last name, and zip are causing the text box formats to change.  This example is different from above, but it's the exact same concept.

Notice how the label does not say "First Name" it says "irst Name".  Is there anything I can do about this?

<form>      
<table>      
<tr>
<td>      
irst name:
</td>
<td>
<input type="text">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>      
ast name:
</td>
<td>
<input type="text">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="right">      
ip:
</td>
<td>
<input type="text">
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>      
<td>&nbsp;</td>      
</tr>      
<tr>
<td>
</td>
<td>            
<input type="submit" value="Search">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>

<form action="searchadvance.asp">
<table align=center>
<tr>
<td>                  
<input type="submit" value="Advance Search">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>      
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmagliola earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well, if it IS a toolbar component doing this, then this should only happen in your machine or in machine's of people with that toolbar.
Not much you can normally do, but I don't think you should worry about it.

If you need to test locally without this happening, try using a different browser (ie. Firefox, or Opera)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jawahar_prasad
jawahar_prasad earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It is not the problem with your code...
Just try going to google.com/adsense... You can notice the userid text box in yellow color( Sorry if it doesnt ;-)  )..  It normally occurs.. even if you apply CSS, it will be yellow color only...
0
 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
Comment Utility
Thank you for the help.  I am glad my code is okay.
0