[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Encrypt a string or a byte?

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
How can I encrypt a stream or a byte?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 672 total points
ID: 18891768
Here is an example from an MSDN help topic:

   Sub EncryptTextToFile(ByVal Data As String, ByVal FileName As String, ByVal Key() As Byte, ByVal IV() As Byte)
        Try
            ' Create or open the specified file.
            Dim fStream As FileStream = File.Open(FileName, FileMode.OpenOrCreate)

            ' Create a new Rijndael object.
            Dim RijndaelAlg As Rijndael = Rijndael.Create

            ' Create a CryptoStream using the FileStream
            ' and the passed key and initialization vector (IV).
            Dim cStream As New CryptoStream(fStream, _
                                           RijndaelAlg.CreateEncryptor(Key, IV), _
                                           CryptoStreamMode.Write)

            ' Create a StreamWriter using the CryptoStream.
            Dim sWriter As New StreamWriter(cStream)

            Try

                ' Write the data to the stream
                ' to encrypt it.
                sWriter.WriteLine(Data)
            Catch e As Exception

                Console.WriteLine("An error occurred: {0}", e.Message)

            Finally

                ' Close the streams and
                ' close the file.
                sWriter.Close()
                cStream.Close()
                fStream.Close()

            End Try
        Catch e As CryptographicException
            Console.WriteLine("A Cryptographic error occurred: {0}", e.Message)
        Catch e As UnauthorizedAccessException
            Console.WriteLine("A file error occurred: {0}", e.Message)
        End Try
    End Sub

CryptoStream class:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.security.cryptography.cryptostream.aspx

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmagliola
dmagliola earned 664 total points
ID: 18891770
Check out this article:
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/SimpleEncryption.asp

The part under the "Encryption.Symmetric" title is probably what you're most interested in.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 664 total points
ID: 18895273
Here is a very simple Encryption/Decryption class that works with Strings.  

Imports System.IO
Imports System.Text
Imports System.Security.Cryptography

Public Class Crypto

    Private Shared DES As New TripleDESCryptoServiceProvider
    Private Shared MD5 As New MD5CryptoServiceProvider

    Public Shared Function MD5Hash(ByVal value As String) As Byte()
        Return MD5.ComputeHash(ASCIIEncoding.ASCII.GetBytes(value))
    End Function

    Public Shared Function Encrypt(ByVal stringToEncrypt As String, ByVal key As String) As String
        DES.Key = Crypto.MD5Hash(key)
        DES.Mode = CipherMode.ECB
        Dim Buffer As Byte() = ASCIIEncoding.ASCII.GetBytes(stringToEncrypt)
        Return Convert.ToBase64String(DES.CreateEncryptor().TransformFinalBlock(Buffer, 0, Buffer.Length))
    End Function

    Public Shared Function Decrypt(ByVal encryptedString As String, ByVal key As String) As String
        Try
            DES.Key = Crypto.MD5Hash(key)
            DES.Mode = CipherMode.ECB
            Dim Buffer As Byte() = Convert.FromBase64String(encryptedString)
            Return ASCIIEncoding.ASCII.GetString(DES.CreateDecryptor().TransformFinalBlock(Buffer, 0, Buffer.Length))
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show("Invalid Key", "Decryption Failed", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Exclamation)
        End Try
    End Function

End Class
0