Solved

Running java 1.4.2 on OpenVMS 7.3-2

Posted on 2007-04-11
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How to resolve the following error?

Running java 1.4.2 on OpenVMS 7.3-2 and we get the following error:
"Could not listen on port: xxxx."
"Caught IOException: java.net.SocketException: function not implemented"

The error seems to be from the following statement:  ServerSocket = new ServerSocket(xxxx);

Where xxxx is some port number.
0
Comment
Question by:OliviaRedhorse
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 250 total points
ID: 18892181
You should probably take the exception message at face value. Try using the empty ctor followed by

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/net/ServerSocket.html#bind(java.net.SocketAddress)
0
 

Author Comment

by:OliviaRedhorse
ID: 18892401
Sorry but could you explain your entry.  The program works fine in java 1.3.1.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:harry_hendrata
harry_hendrata earned 125 total points
ID: 18916746
not sure.. hopefully the below link could help:

http://www.techiegroups.com/showthread.php?p=203063

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 250 total points
ID: 18917096
Please post the result of the following as the first line of the program

System.out.println(System.getProperty("java.vm.version"));
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RLGSC
RLGSC earned 125 total points
ID: 18930400
OliviaRedHorse,

We should start with the basics:
- What UIC and what privileges does your account have (enabled and authorized)?
- Are you the system manager?
- Precisely what port are you attempting to open?
- Which TCP/IP package is your system running?

- Bob Gezelter (aka RLGSC)

0
 

Author Comment

by:OliviaRedhorse
ID: 19532614
I apologize about this.  We have resolved this issue.  Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 19532686
:-)
0