Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Users SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I just recently installed a new domain controller with Exchange.  Windows SBS 2003.  The users replicated to this server but when I go to the properties of the user the Exchange options do not show although Exchange is installed.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18891767
Are you viewing the properties of the user from your administrative workstation, I.E., not the server console?  You need to install the Exchange admin tools from the Exchange CD on the workstation so that the Exchange tabs will be available in AD Users & Computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstech248
ID: 18891807
Yes I am locally logged into the server.  My new users that I add show the Exchange tabs fine.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18892371
See my response in your other question that asks almost the same thing.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_2003_Active_Directory/Q_22505236.html

Simon.
0