Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trace hotmail email sender who is bothering

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
5,587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
If someone is bothering me sending me emails from Hotmail, (not spam, but offensive) is there an effective way to know who or from where is sending those emails? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lcalanche
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18898472
Greetings lcalanche !

Look at the header and check what ISP the sender is sending from.

Learn to read full headers
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=29436

You may not know who the exact sender is since header identify only the sending ISP.  Report the problem to Hotmail Support or whoever the real ISP is.  Most ISPs do not tolerate hateful mail.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saroshjmistry
ID: 18910972
If your email client is Outlook, all you got to do is right-click  the offending email - select Options - read the contents in Internet Headers. You'll have the email address from where it originated. You could also report it, as War1 suggests, to Hotmail support. But, if it's not SPAM then I don't see how they can help you. Depends, maybe there can, maybe they can't. As an option you could just block that email address from your account & there on that address will be as good as dead to you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18913697
lcalanche,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcalanche
ID: 18919353
I was able to read the headers, I know what ISP was used, altough I still need to ask the ISP for help.  I hope they can help me,  or as saroshjmist says, just block ti.  Thanks a lot.  Im gonna close the question now, as it can´t go much further and it´s clear.
0