Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avoid domain prefix to login in IIS/Sharepoint

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm running Sharepoint on windows 2003 with IIS using active directory. Is there a way to setup IIS to not need the domain prefix to the login name?

For example, currently I must login with
domain\username
password

I want to just use
username
password

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:RPIIT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1500 total points
ID: 18892743
You need to set the default domain in the authentication settings of the website or virtual directory where you desire the setting to apply.

Here is what you need to do:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/IIS/c2cfb57c-a574-4a7b-b91b-49fddb9ad4c8.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPIIT
ID: 18893074
So what are some common reasons making this change would not work?
I made the above change, stopped and started the site, and still can not login without using my domain prefix.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18893157
I don't know of any reasons why this should not work. Try to restart IIS as a whole instead of only the website. Does not sound logical but its worth a try I think.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18893256
Ok, do you have Windows Integrated Authentication activated? If yes, that could be the problem. Because when Windows Integrated Authentication is used and the current credentials do not work, a login window will appear to prompt for credentials. This login pop-up is not Basic authentication but Windows Integrated Authentication. And for Windows Integrated Authentication you cannot set a default domain.
If both Windows Integrated Authentication and Basic Auth are activated, the browser will not fall back to Basic if Windows Integrated Authentication fails but pops up its "own" login window.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18936636
You could use username@domain.tdl instead.
0