Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I Reconfigure OS partition on a Raid 5 Array without damaging other drives????

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an older Dell Server with a PErc 3/DI array. Raid 5 with 3 18 GB drives. I have seen other questions regarding this type of dell server so I guess this was a common setup.

My Question : the server was setup up with only 4GB virtual drive for OS, and the rest is data. Well now there are problems as the owners have added additional programs Etc to the C: drive. It has 160 MB of space left and is causing programs to freeze up. This system has to be "up" 24/7.

Is there a way to use the Array manager to make the "C:" drive larger without overwriting other spapce in the RAID 5 array?
Oneof theoptions from a right click pull down is "reconfigure". Is this ONLY when the system is being setup.

Looking for an easier way to add C: space then moving all info off, reconfiguring, adding OS and SQL and starting from scratch. Alternative I was going to add another PC as a server to network, move SQL and other stuff over, then redo the main server.

Any thoughts? Especially on "Expanding" the C:drive (OS drive)
0
Comment
Question by:detectivegreg
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 18891951
The best and easiest way is to uninstall the apps that are on C and reinstall them to D or elsewhere. That is much faster than trying to enlarge the partition (and you'd require 3rd party apps for that and also risk losing data if things don't work out). Reconfiguring SQL to use another partition should also not be too hard.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 18891954
I don't think your going to be able to change the OS patition without taking the server down for a little while.  You don't have to start from scratch either.  You'll need to get a image of the os partition, move the data off the data partiontion.  Then reconfigure the array and put everything back.  When you reconfigure the array data will be gone.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18893140
I agree.

1) Move the paging file to D:
2) Move the IE cache adn temp files to D:
3) Delete any old MS patches ($NtUninstallKB925902$ and similar )  in the WINNT dir

That shold free up quite a bit of space.

I hope this helps !
0