?
Solved

looking for the ati radeon driver for windows server 2003 r2 64-bit?

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a windows 20003 r2 64-bit server that I'm building, it has a ati radeon 1300 pci-e card in it.  where are the radeon drivers for this os?  ati doesnt have any specifically for this os and the windows xp 64-bit drivers gave an error and didnt install.  I looked on microsoft's site and couldnt find anything and the windows update didnt give me an option to install a hardware driver for it.  it has some sort of generic vga driver right now but it has a yellow exclamation mark on it.  so please how do I get the driver for this card and os?
0
Comment
Question by:mark319
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 18893040
Did you consider that perhaps this card is not supported on windows server 2003 r2 64-bit ?

I would use the card in a different machine and replace it with something that you know is supported.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18894327
Ati doesn't make a server 2003 driver. Have you tryed the 64-bit xp driver? I'm not sure about the 64-bit versions but i know many 32-bit xp drivers will work with 32-bit server 2003 and vice versa. Heres a link to the 64-bit xp driver.
https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206/0/www2.ati.com/drivers/7-3_xp64_dd_ccc_enu_44234.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark319
ID: 18897868
as I had mentioned the 64-bit xp drivers doesnt work and gives an error.  i just cant see how ati couldnt release a driver to support this OS :(
0