Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can SMTP E-Mail Address Be Re-Assigned to Different Exchange Mailbox Account in A.D.?

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to remove an Exchange 2003 SMTP E-Mail address from one Active Directory User account and then add the exact same email address to another Active Directory User account?

Currently, email sent to schooltutor@mydomain.com delivers to Mike's Exchange Mailbox account.  (schooltutor@mydomain.com is one of many email addresses listed on Mike's AD account properties sheet on the "EMAIL ADDRESSES" tab and it is not his primary email address, FYI).

The boss wants Jennie to handle all email sent to schooltutor@mydomain.com from now on?

 Can I simply remove schooltutor@mydomain.com from the list of email addresses listed on Mike's AD account properties sheet and then open Jennie's AD Account properties and add it to her list of E-Mail Addresses to accomplish the redirection of email delivery from Mike's Exchange Mailbox to Jennie's?
0
Comment
Question by:dealvis
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 18892332
Simply remove the address from the account that you want and then wait a short while for the change to replicate.
Then you can add it to the other account easily.

Another option would be to create a group for that address. Then you can simply add and remove members of the list depending on who needs to receive email at that time.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 18893228
if schooltutor@mydomain.com is Mike's primary smtp address you will not be able to remove it. You must first create him a new or choose another existing smtp address and set it to primary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealvis
ID: 18898190
Thanks so much.  Being aware of replication implications during reassignment of the email address is very important and I think the suggestion of creating an Exchange Distribution Group for this purpose is excellent!
0