[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why printing a .txt file causing XP Pro to reboot by itself?

Posted on 2007-04-11
11
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,
I use Hyper terminal to capture some configuration file from a Cisco router. Because Cisco router can only display a certain number of line at one time, so I have to press space key to display more. So when I open the config file in .txt format, I notice some special characters captured when I pressed the space key. When I print it, my XP Pro shut down by itself and the file is not actually printed. It did the same thing after it reboots. It print ok after I remove those special characters. This 'proves' my assumption.
Q#1: Is the problem possibly related to anything else on my pc?
Q#2: If not, how can a special character causing my pc to reboot by itself? Can someone explain?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 1200 total points
ID: 18892070
Have you tried reinstalling/updating your printer drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18892210
I have no problem printing on a regular basis. I understand the need to update driver if the printout is garbled, but not in this scenario. Why is that required? Can you explain?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 1200 total points
ID: 18892419
It's usually not absolutely required to update your printer drivers unless you have problems printing, which in this case, you do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18892543
I like to see more comments on this problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18893146
Yeah, it's very weird because many times, when I'm the first person to comment on a topic, nobody else comments. Sorry, for being cursed :)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 800 total points
ID: 18894176
I'm here to lift the curse, orangutan ;-)

richtree, I know of no characters in a text file that can cause a PC to reboot under normal circumstances.

Have you tried printing this to different printers (different types)? If only one printer causes the problem it seems very much as if you may have a corrupt driver.

If other printers, and hence different drivers also have the problem, then it would appear to be a problem with XP on your PC. Try taking the file to another PC and printing from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18898280
per hdhondt's suggestion, I tried to print the original file to another printer: no problem. Then I tried to print the same file to the printer that causes my pc to reboot: no problem this time! I am lost. What should I check next?
Or just stop here without finding any clue of the problem? I run out of ideas. Any one has any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18899757
Well, wouldn't that mean that there's probably nothing wrong with the printer drivers for the working printer that you but the printer drivers for the printer that didn't work are corrupted or need to be updated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18899856
Now both printers are working. I did not change the driver at all unless it got corrupted and recovered by itself (XP).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18901978
I would recommend reinstalling the driver from scratch.

Open Printers Control Panel. Start by deleting the printer. Then go to File > Server Properties, click on the Drivers tab, select the printer, and click on the Remove button.

Then reinstall the driver from the CD or from a freshly downloaded copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18967521
Thank you for your tips.
0