?
Solved

asp, asp.net, php, dreamweaver, web expression... How to pursue

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm not that great at programming and I'm looking for the easiest language \ software to use.  I've used asp, asp.net, and php.  I've used dreamweaver 8 and I just downloaded the new MS web expression.  I find asp the easiest out of the bunch.

I'm having trouble figuring out which way I should go.  ASP is dead so I would hate to continue to use that.  I like using IIS and windows servers so I'm not sure if php would be a way to go.  Should I continue to struggle with asp.net?  What about coldfusion?  Does expression web make asp.net any easier?  Should I start learning that?
0
Comment
Question by:Kurt4949
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 400 total points
ID: 18892388
http://www.rodsdot.com/ee/learningASP.asp

I agree that ASP is indeed orphaned, but it isn't dead yet.

Still for long term viability, maybe PHP or ASP.NET would be a better use of your time.

PHP probably is a little easier to learn than .NET and it does not obfuscate what is going on server side versus client side.  It seems one should have a good grasp of HTML, CSS and JavaScript before putting too much faith in a framework such as .NET or ZEND for PHP, but many people start off using .NET.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18895842
ASP is not dead.... many successful sites out there are still in asp...
If you want to stay with windows, then why dont you try asp.net.... it is still easy to learn....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
amgat earned 800 total points
ID: 18896753
I use PHP as a preferred language. The main reason is that there's alot of  open source scripts available. Not that i always use ready scripts, but I have the thought of reinventing the wheel every time I need a quick script. And when in need of support and php snippets, I don't have to pay alot of money for it. The PHP community is also very good i think.

I work at a very large company where everything is Microsoft. When mentioning keywords like Linux and open source in meeting, it's just like cursing in church. As of right now, PHP is not available on the MS server platform by default. But i think it will be included in the near future. Microsoft and Zend technologies have technical collaboration to Improve Interoperability of PHP on the Windows Server Platform. I stick to this fact and continue to improve my PHP knowledge.

I don't have alot of experience with ASP, but I had a some tasks a couple of years back to improve a ASP powered website. I struggled to find information, and I found the community support varying. It just took me alot of time. But the code is very similar to PHP. Others have told me that PHP is more scalable that ASP.

Hope this was of some help with your decision.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BHK4
BHK4 earned 800 total points
ID: 18900291
I agree with amgat... PHP (and Coldfusion) both have very good community support and being non-microsoft have some benefits (and detriments) that go along with that.

I use ASP, ASP.NET and CF on a daily basis (though not by my preference...:P...i wish my employer would pick just one).  The one thing about going with ASP(and .NET) is that you will need to learn its subsequent backgroung language, whether you want to use java, VB, or C#.  This will be require more work than php or CF. I will say, though, that if you like using IIS and want a streamlined integration with windows you should go ahead and go for ASP.NET.  It in combination with C# can be very powerful.  

The one thing you should remember is that these languages are not mutually exclusive.  Maybe you should go with PHP to get started from a monetary point of view (ITS FREE) and alot of the programming logic that you will gain from that experience can be easily applied to the others as you become more skilled.  No matter what you pick you really cant go wrong.  There is plenty to do in any language and aything you learn in one can help you in the others.  Hope this helps and best of luck.
0