Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Merge Date Calculation Field

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have a mail merge in word.
I want to calculate based on a date field (start_date) for how long  we had doing business with certain client bast on the year. so start_date=  06/05/2001  2007-2001
" We value your loyalty over the past 6 years.
Thanks
Maya
0
Comment
Question by:mayajhon1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 252 total points
ID: 18892893
Date arithmetic is very difficult in Word fields. It is much easier to create a separate field in the datasource.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wittyslogan
wittyslogan earned 248 total points
ID: 20834083
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20834239
It's been three months since the question and the first comment, so I guess we can take it that the advice was taken.

wittyslogan,
that link points to a VB(A) method, where date arithmetic is easy. Do you have a way of using it in mail merge?
0