Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting IE up - need to pause code until IE ready for navigate command

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Occasionally my code restarts Internet Explorer on purpose using:

objIE.Quit
Set objIE = Nothing
Set objIE = New InternetExplorer
objIE.Visible = True

But it seems that sometimes, the code sends a navigate command to IE a little too soon after restarting. IE isn't ready and errors out. I've inserted a 3 second pause, and that has seemed to help, but I still occasionally get the same error. How can I hold all further instruction until IE is up and ready to receive commands?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDoeSr
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
quiklearner earned 1000 total points
ID: 18892910
unless you get some sort of event out of your objie object i am not sure you can..  if you do get a error to bubble back when it is not, trap it and retry the command until it works (probably a good idea to put a count on it though to stop eventually)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 18893298
You can implement a loop to wait until the current page is loaded or the state is ready.

Do Until (objIE.ReadyState = 4)   'READYSTATE_COMPLETE
   DoEvents
Loop

-OR- use this:

Do While (objIE.Busy)
   DoEvents
Loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnDoeSr
ID: 18894322
quiklearner: If I can't find any other solution then it sounds like I'm going to have to do this

jkaios: I've already got got that code in, right after the new the IE visible = true and it doesn't seem to help.
0