Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SPAM from inside

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am going through the archive for the IMF and I am noticing that some of the SPAM seems to be coming from in internal users.  The display name in something wierd at ourdomain.com.  If I open the mail using outlook epress the email address is a vaid user.  
0
Comment
Question by:pearlvision
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bikvi_sibro earned 1000 total points
ID: 18892539
It is just a spoofed e-mail, nothing to be scared about.  Here is some more information on it: http://www.cert.org/tech_tips/email_spoofing.html

As for how to prevent it, Exchange has the ability to suscribe to an external spam filtering source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearlvision
ID: 18906402
What are some good external spam filtering sources?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18907236
postini or message labs
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearlvision
ID: 18907398
What abouta good RBL?
0