Solved

Microsoft update for the HP 1055CM driver

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
About 4 or five months ago, there was a Microsoft update for the HP 1055CM driver and it could be found when doing a scan for updates by Microsoft but now it is not found.  Where and how can this updates be found again and used?  Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 18892981
This was the generic HP Designjet Printer driver - Version 4.66

4.67 broke a lot of other programs including Revit & AutoCAD

4.65 is still on HP's site
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=US&swItem=pl-8267-4

I've not been able to track down a copy of 4.66

Yet ... ;)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 18893185
maybe it was so buggy it was withdrawn ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18896828
It appears that it has been withdrawn according to Microsoft.  
0