Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to fix IE6 problem?

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
The Internet Exploer (ver 6 sp2) on my pc - XP Pro was running ok. From sometime today, IE cannot display the  page www.experts-exchange.com properly. Left frame and right frame are now displayed diagonally - right frame is still at the right top corner, but left frame is displaced further down. Another change is the font. It is bigger now.
I 'reinstall' IE by add/remove Windows components, no change. Also, the program size shows 0MB in there.
Q#1: How to fix such IE problem?
Q#2: What cuases such malfunction?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 18892564
Greetings richtree,

1. An addon my be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. If no joy, repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;3183784

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bikvi_sibro earned 1200 total points
ID: 18892580
It sounds like the font and possibly encoding has been changed.  Go to View > Text Size  and choose one of the sizes until it is however you like it.  Also, in the View menu is a choice named Encoding.  I have mine set to Western European.  Try a few of those and see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18892652
Hi bikvi sibro,
You fixed my problem. For some reason, the font setting is changed. When I change to a smaller one, the page displays ok.
war1, your check list is also very good for problems related to IE. I wish I could give more points for your help.
Thank you all again.
0