Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asp.Net Menu Querystring in navigateurl causes error

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
<asp:MenuItem Text="Support" NavigateUrl="~/Support.aspx?product=fundtrackersql"></asp:MenuItem>
Message = "'~/Support.aspx?product=fundtrackersql' is not a valid virtual path."

Any Ideas??

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:picsnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jeebukarthikeyan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18892973
hi,

have a look at this

<asp:Menu ID="Menu1" runat="server">
<Items>
<asp:MenuItem Text="buddha" Value="jeebu" NavigateUrl="~/FormControls/clipboard.aspx?id=dd"></asp:MenuItem>
</Items>
</asp:Menu>

i think in ur code the path specifies is not correct

b u d d h a
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:picsnet
ID: 18893133
I know what is happening.  I just now need a way to fix it.  It is only crashing when the method below occurs.  I call this in the masterpage page_load and it highlights the current page you are on in the menu in a special way.  I think I just need to strip out the querystring.  

Tony

  Public Sub SelectMenuItem(ByVal Items As MenuItemCollection)

    For Each objItem As MenuItem In Items

      If _FoundSelected Then Exit Sub

      If Page.Request.PhysicalPath.ToLower() = Page.MapPath(objItem.NavigateUrl).ToLower() Then
        objItem.Selected = True
        _FoundSelected = True
      Else
        objItem.Selected = False
      End If

      If objItem.ChildItems.Count > 0 Then
        SelectMenuItem(objItem.ChildItems)
      End If

    Next

  End Sub
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18893198
try

<asp:MenuItem Text="Support" NavigateUrl="Support.aspx?product=fundtrackersql"></asp:MenuItem>
0