Solved

Can't Connect Data Source in ODBC to SQL 2005 Server -- "SSL Security Error"

Posted on 2007-04-11
8
3,089 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I have two servers, clustered, mirror images of each other, running Windows 2003 Server, IIS 6.0.

I have a DNS connection setup on BOTH servers going to a SQL 2000 / Win 2000 Server machine that needs to change and point to an entirely new database on a SQL 2005/Win 2003 Server.

Here is my problem:
Server A connects to the new server just fine, no problems whatsoever.
Server B gives me an error message after I change the servername, and enter in my username\pwd while setting up the DNS.  The error reads:

Connection failed:
SQLState: '01000'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][TCP\IP Sockets]ConnectionOpen (SECCreateCredentials()).
Connection failed:
SQLState '08001'
SQL Server Error: 18
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][TCP\IP Sockets] SSL Security error

There are no error messages in the log files on computer manager or IIS.
Nothing is being written to the trace log file when I enable tracing in the Client Network Utility.
There are no SSL certs installed on either server.
The port number is correct.
All 4 servers involved are in the same domain.
I'm using the correct username/password and it has been verified that the SQL Server permissions are setup correctly (and confirmed b/c Server A can connect and run fine).
I can open a command prompt and telnet to the SQL Server as well as ping it from my IIS web server.

Any suggestions / recommendations are appreciated!  

It seems the problem has to be on the Web Server side since Server A is connecting OK, I just don't know where to look next.
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyDuck5281
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antonbijl
ID: 18893401
Seems strange since you've got it working on the one server...

A few questions:
1. Do you have client tools (2005 management studio or 2000 query analyser) installed on Server A? If so, can you connect to the SQL server using this (of course using the same credentials you're using in the connection setup)?
2. "I have a DNS connection setup", I'm guessing you mean DSN not DNS can you confirm? Do you use a specific tool for doing this setup or just the std MS ODBC data source administrator?
3. Since you refer to the username/password I assume you're using SQL mode authentication, please confirm.
4. Are the two connections connecting to the same database on the server and are you using the same username/pwd on both?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antonbijl
ID: 18893766
Sorry, on seeing that again, question 1 should be: o you have client tools (2005 management studio or 2000 query analyser) installed on Server B? If so, can you connect to the SQL server using this (of course using the same credentials you're using in the connection setup)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LuckyDuck5281
ID: 18894481

1. No, I do not have these tools installed.
2. I do mean DSN, sorry about that... I was typing too fast apparently  I am using the std MS ODBC Data source administrator
3. Yes, SQL mode authentication is used.
4. Yes, each Web Server is trying to go after the same Database.  This has never been an issue in the past or in other clustered web environments that we have set up the same/similar.  The same username/pwd is being used each time.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 18894489
Hi,

If using DSN, and you using user or system DSN?

In other words, duplicate DSN's can exist - one in system, another in user, etc.

Make sure that there isn't a DSN of the same name that is still pointing to the old system - in one of the other DSN categories.

Regards
  David
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LuckyDuck5281
ID: 19159538
We called MS on this one... after two week sof troubleshooting there was a registry key missing.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 500 total points
ID: 19165204
Hi,

Glad to hear that its working.

Regards
  David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 25804835
What was the registry key?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jonathan Lizano
ID: 41838891
I have the same problem, with another versions of SQL, but the same diagnostic...
Anyone have the registry key that was missing?
0