Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler & Windows 2000 - LoadDriverWithVersion ?

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,134 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-04
Windows 2000, Service Pack 4.

It has run fine for several years, SP 4 was applied a couple months ago.

Yesterday, we were unable to print from this computer. The printers don't show up in the Printer Control Panel,  spooler service quits.

The message pops up:

spoolsv.exe Entry Point Not Found: The procedure entry point LoadDriverWithVersion could not be located in the dynamic link library SPOOLSS.DLL

The same is recorded in the event log with Event ID 26.

If I restart the spooler service, it starts fine. I go to the printers control panel, attempt to add the printer, and it barfs on itself with the same error message, plus the event log records "the print spooler service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 5 times.

It is an HP LaserJet 4200, connected to a SBS2k3 server. I have attempted to add a printer to print directly to the HPLJ 4200, bypassing the server, but it still crashes.

Virus scan comes back clean using Trend Micro Antivirus.
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18893395
I would reboot the server and see if that resolves the issue.
Not elegant, but ceratinly worth a shot, especially if it is not rebooted monthly.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 18893442
rebooted, no change. it is only affecting one user. everyone else is printing just fine.

thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 2000 total points
ID: 18893497
Hello DataDudes:

There was a problem with the spooler in Win2k SP3, documented here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820550/

But it related to a buffer allocation problem and gave an access violation error.

There was an update rollup 1 for SP4 released; information on the issues addressed can be found here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900345/

You should be sure the SP4 included this update rollup.

It's possible there are two variants to SPOOLSS.DLL or spoolsrv.exe since the error shows up as an 'entry point not found'

There is another KB article related to spoolsrv.exe and access violations here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327524/

but it was supposed to have been fixed in SP4.

Was anything changed recently that could have affected the installation? (new software installed, updated, anything restored from backup, etc.)  I have seen situations when third party software disrupted stable Win2k installations by substituting older copies of /System32/ files - not nice behavior but...

wb




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 18893569
the only thing that would have been updated are those stupid adobe acrobat reader updates. I'll try these out and let you know how it goes. thanks
0