Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint Password Protected File - Read-Only Access Problems

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
    Someone sent me a PowerPoint file that is password protected, and I don't have the password, but it will let me open it as read-only; however, PowerPoint does not give one of my co-workers the option to open the file as read-only.  Does anyone know what may be causing this problem, or how I can somehow save the file as an unprotected PPT file?  Currently, PowerPoint does not give me the option to save the file.  Thanks in advance for the help, Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Bredensteiner
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18894214
You should still be able to use SAVE AS and specify a different filename.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hippohood earned 2000 total points
ID: 18896168
I don't think you can Save it As...
Some time before my colleague had similar problem (not really similar, he just couldn't print the pswd protected files) and turned out that SP3 has to be installed to solve the issue...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300252/
You can print it to MS Image Writer or PDF and send to your unlucky co-worker to review.

I don't think you can in any way save the protected presebtation for editing. The whole idea is that you shouldn't be able. Until you have some bugs, of course. Check this one, for example,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285496/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 18898139
Thanks for the help, printing it as a PDF file worked :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 18898156
Hi,

See this: http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00696.htm
You're co-worker probably doesn't have the necessary encryption installed.

Glenna
0